AGRO 2015 / FSD5


#Agro2015

The 5th International Symposium for
Farming Systems Design


“Multi-functional farming systems in a changing world”

Le Corum conference center, Montpellier, France


ESA


Aim and vision

Committees

Program outline

Oral presentations

Media corner

Exhibitors

Partners

Related articles

Related courses

Related events

Day 2: Tuesday September 8 (Corum - Level 2)

See the oral presentations of the parallel sessions

1st slot: 8.30-10.30

Room Antigone 1
Room Antigone 3
Room Rondelet
T1. Assessing performances and services of cropping systems (field level experiments, surveys and databases)
Chair: David Parson, University of Tasmania; Co-chair: Eric Malézieux, CIRAD
T2. Assessing performances and services of farming systems (farm level surveys and databases)
Chair: Jean-Marc Barbier, INRA; Co-chair: Wei-li Liang, Hebei Agricultural University
T3. Crop modelling and yield gap analysis for agricultural systems analysis and design
Chair: Sentold Asseng, University of Florida; Co-chair: Frank Ewert, Bonn University
8.30: “Improving resource use efficiency and soil conservation in smallholder vegetable systems through improved soil tillage and residue management.”
Florencia Alliaume, Facultad de Agronomía- UDELAR, Uruguay

8.45: “Impact of a legume living mulch on winter wheat yield and its nitrogen nutrition.”
Jerome Labreuche, Arvalis - Institut du végétal, France

8.50: “Integrated double-mulching practices optimizes soil temperature and improves soil water utilization in arid environments.”
Qiang Chai, Gansu Agricultural University, China

8.55: “A preliminary study on adaptability of maize-maize double cropping in Hebei area of the North China Plain.”
Wei-Li Liang, China Agricultural University, China

9.00: “Trade-off between productivity and nitrous oxide emissions in subtropical broad-acre systems - a modelling approach.”
Henrike Mielenz, CSIRO, Australia

09.15: “Impact of two simple fertilization strategies on farmers' product carbon footprints and gross margins of wheat and maize production in the North China Plain.”
Til Feike, University of Hohenheim, Germany

9.30: “Environmental performance of nitrogen fertiliser limits on root crops potatoes and sugar beets.”
Karoline D'haene, ILVO, Belgium

9.35: “Farming systems to support flexible climate response strategies for cambodian smallholders farmers.”
Neal Dalgliesh, CSIRO, Australia

9.50: “Reducing pesticide use while reaching economic and environmental sustainability in Arable Farming.”
Martin Lechenet, INRA, France

10.05: “USING Fadn to derive cropping scheme distribution in Italy.”
Giuliano Vitali, University of Bologna, Italy

10.10: “Characterization and quantification of robustness for designing more sustainable and robust wheat productions.”
Nicolas Urruty, INRA, France

10.15 - Discussion

08.30: “Adaptations of farming systems to cities: periurban farms beyond the short food-supply chains.”
Elisa Marraccini, Institut Polytechnique LaSalle Beauvais, France

08.45: “Food security, income and agriculture in the new ruralities of Central America.”
Diego Valbuena, CIAT, Nicaragua

08.50: "Ecological intensification in Río de la Plata grasslands."
Pablo Modernel, WUR, The Netherlands

09.05: “Optimizing milk and beef production systems on farm level.”
Pierre Mischler, Agroscope, Switzerland

09.10: “To mulch or to munch? Modelling the benefits and tradeoffs in the use of crop residues in Kenya.”
Daniel Rodriguez, University of Queensland, Australia

09.25: “Factors influencing the flexibility of farming systems - Case study of the Flemish beef farming sector.”
Laura Schotte, ILVO, Belgium

09.30: “Methods for designing farms that include a coal seam gas extraction enterprise.”
Perry Poulton, CSIRO, Australia

09.45:“Strategies to manage crop planning complexity in very diversified direct selling farming systems: the example of organic market gardeners.”
Kevin Morel, INRA, France

09.50: “Interview-based structuring of operational decision-making by farmers.”
Charlotte Dayde, INRA, France

10.05: “Labour Productivity Analysis in Mixed Family Farm Systems to support a Co-Innovation Process.”
Paula Colnago, Universidad de la Republica, Uruguay

10.20 - Discussion

08.30: “Are our Modelling tools ready to cope with agricultural systems evolution?”
Jacques-Eric Bergez, INRA, France

08.45: “Putting the coherence between crop processes and model inputs at the core of model development: a case study for water stress in intercropped systems.”
Nicolas Bertrand, Montpellier SupAgro, France

09.00: “How could yield gap assessment contribute to cropping system design?”
Nicolas Guilpart, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, United States

09.15: “Explaining rice yield gaps at farm level in Central Luzon, Philippines: An application of stochastic frontier analysis and crop modelling.”
Joao Silva, WUR, The Netherlands

09.30: “Modelling the population dynamics of root lesion nematodes.”
Jeremy Whish, CSIRO, Australia

09.45: “Combining yield gap and efficiency analysis to analyze farmers' fields network: a case study on nitrogen in durum wheat in Tunisia.”
Yosser Ben Zekri, Montpellier SupAgro, France

9.50: “Explaining yield variability between farmers as a first step to reduce yield gaps.”
Santiago Dogliotti, Universidad de la Republica, Uruguay

9.55: “On methodology of deciding nitrogen intensity: a case with dynamic typology in the small scale wheat-maize system in the North China Plain.”
Wei-Li Liang, China Agricultural University, China

10.00: “Trade-offs between greenhouse gas abatement and profitability of alternative management practices on Australian grain farms.”
Henrike Mielenz, CSIRO, Australia

10.15 - Discussion

10.30 - 11.00: Coffee-break (room Antigone 2 - level 2)

2nd slot: 11.00- 1.00 pm

See the oral presentations of the parallel sessions

Room Antigone 1
Room Antigone 3
Room Rondelet
T7. Scaling up from farm to landscape and multiscale scenario analysis of agricultural systems
Chair: Bernard Hubert, Agropolis International
T8. Co-design and co-innovation with farmers and stakeholders: methods, results and challenges
Chair: Michel Duru, INRA; Co-chairs: Santiago Dogliotti, Universidad de la Republica / Marie-Hélène Jeuffroy, INRA

T4. What’s new with bioeconomic models for the analysis and design of agricultural systems?
Chair: Francois Affholder, CIRAD; Co-chair: Hatem Belhouchette, IAM.M

11.00: “Integrating field, farm and territory scales in the design of agricultural systems.”
Jean-Marc Blazy, INRA, France

11.25: “Participatory scenarios development and assessment for sustainable farming systems in Camargue, South of France.”
Laure Hossard, INRA, France

11.30: “The farm and landscape gap - partial versus emerging global efficiencies in agricultural systems.”
Santiago Lopez-Ridaura, CIMMYT, Mexico

11.45: “Coll-ICLS: a participatory tool to support crop-livestock integration among farms.”
Guillaume Martin, INRA, France

12.00: “Does the recoupling of crop and livestock production at the district level lead to environmental benefits? A case-study approach in Europe.”
John Regan, INRA, France

12.15: “A system analysis of crop rotations with sugar beet and/or silage maize for biogas production - ecological and economical approaches.”
Anna Jacobs, Institute of Sugar Beet Research, Germany

12.30 “Design of cropping systems at territorial scale: methodological lessons from case studies.”
Remy Ballot, INRA, France

12.45 - Discussion

11.00: “Co-design ecologically intensive fish farming systems using agroecology and ecosystems services.”
Joel Aubin, INRA, France

11.05: “Re-disigned farming system as a key for biodiversity conservation in Uruguay.”
Oscar Blumetto, National Institute of Agriculture Research, Uruguay

11.10: “Co-design of improved climbing bean technologies for smallholder farmers in Uganda.”
Esther Ronner, WUR, The Netherlands

11.35: “Iterative design and ex ante assessment of cropping systems including energy crops in the Dijon plain (France).”
Anabelle Laurent, AgroParisTech, France

11.40: “Designing agroforestry systems for food production and provision of other ecosystems services: cases in the sub-humid tropics of Nicaragua.”
Diego Valbuena, CIAT, Nicaragua

11.55: “Managing pasture-herd interactions in livestock family farm systems based on natural grasslands in Uruguay.”
Andrea Ruggia, National Institute of Agriculture Research, Uruguay

12.10: “Designing appropriate agroforestry systems: a systemic understanding of adoption decisions.”
Lieve Borremans, ILVO, Belgium

12.15: “Participatory design of irrigated landscapes to limit the risk of water crisis.”
Clément Murgue, CACG, France

12.30: “Participatory Prototyping for Complex Rice Based Adaptive Systems Design in East Java, Indonesia.”
Uma Khumairoh, University of Brawijaya, Indonesia

12.45: “Innovative design of smart farming systems: Some insights from the enhancement of native mycorrhizae in Martinique.”
Marie Chave, INRA, France

12.50: “Integrated Farming System for Sustainable Rural Livelihood of small and marginal farmers of North Eastern Transitional Zone (Zone-1) and North Eastern Dry Zone (Zone-2) of Hyderabad Karnataka Region.”
Ulavayya Shanwad, University of Agricultural Sciences Raichur, India

11.00: Introduction by François Affholder

11.02: “DAHBSIM, a Dynamic Agricultural Household Bio-Economic Model.”
Guillermo Flichman, IAM.M, France

11.27: “Is « bio-economic» farm modelling of any help for farming system design?”
Francois Affholder, CIRAD, France

11.52:”Trade-offs in soil fertility management on arable farms.”
Martin Van Ittersum, WUR, The Netherlands

12.07: “A spatially-explicit multi-scale bioeconomic model to design and assess agricultural landscapes.”
Pierre Chopin, INRA, France

12.22: “Linking modelling with optimization techniques to maximise farming system productivity - Preliminary assessment in an experimental field study.”
Nataraja Subash Pillai, ICAR-Indian Institute of farming systems research, India

12.27: “Development of a bio-economic model for assessing resource constraints and technologies on farm households in the dryland systems of South Asia.”
Shalander Kumar, ICRISAT, India

12.32: “Identifying sustainable farms under diverse agro-ecological conditions and livelihood strategies in southern Africa: An interdisciplinary simulation-based approach.”
David Berre, CYMMIT, Zimbabwe

12.37: “Dynamic Crop Production Responses to Realizations of Weather and Production with Application in Jordan.”
David Boussios, Purdue University, USA

12.42; “Strategic and tactical Urban Farm design, a conception and sizing problem.”
Nicolas Brulard, CNRS, France

12.47: Discussion

1.00 - 2.00 pm: Lunch break (3rd floor)

3rd slot: 2.00 - 4.00 pm

See the oral presentations of the parallel sessions

Room Antigone 1
Room Antigone 3
Room Rondelet
T7. Scaling up from farm to landscape and multiscale scenario analysis of agricultural systems
Chair: Marc Benoit, INRA
T8. Co-design and co-innovation with farmers and stakeholders: methods, results and challenges
Chair: Michel Duru, INRA; Co-chairs: Santiago Dogliotti, Universidad de la Republica / Marie-Hélène Jeuffroy, INRA

T5. Designing Climate Smart Agricultural Systems: methods, scales, results and challenges
Chair: Olaf Christen, Agronomy and Organic Farming University of Halle; Co-chair: Jacques-Eric Bergez, INRA

2.00: “Indicators for the evaluation of nitrogen efficiency and nitrogen balance in agriculture for 27 Member States of the European Union.”
Olivier Godinot, INRA, France

2.15: “Scaling up agricultural catchment management strategies from field and farm scale to landscape scale.”
Chris Stoate, GWCT Allerton Project, United Kingdom

2.30: “Integrating agricultural and water policies for more sustainable crop production in arid Northwestern China.”
Til Feike, Julius Kühn-Institut, Germany

2.45: “Crop-livestock farming systems in Australia: what levels of integration result in different benefits?”
Andrew Smith, CSIRO, Australia

3.00: “A modelling framework for designing and assessing multi-functional agricultural landscapes with scenario analysis.”
Pierre Chopin, INRA, France

3.05: “Co-designing organic residue recycling chains in off-balance regions.”
Tom Wassenaar, CIRAD, France

3.10: “Sustainable extensification - ”breathing new life into Africa's Sleeping Giant.”
Mary Ollenburger, WUR, The Netherlands

3.25: “Use of aerial photogrammetry to minimize erosion threats from broad scale resource developments on farmlands.”
Perry Poulton, CSIRO, Australia

3.40 - Discussion

 

2.00: “Structuring data gathering on organic farms: the transdisciplinary development and use of a farm scan within a broader methodological framework.”
Jo Bijttebier, ILVO, Belgium

2.05: “Co-innovation as an effective approach to promote changes in farm management in livestock systems in Uruguay.”
Santiago Scarlato, National Institute of Agriculture Research, Uruguay

2.10: “ Participatory design of a tool to evaluate the sustainability of tropical farming systems- the case of French Reunion Island”
Thierry Michels, CIRAD, France

2.15: “Agronomic knowledge for cropping system design: characterization and dynamics of mobilization.”
Quentin Toffolini, INRA, France

2.20: “The need for agronomic indicators to monitor and assess action and to enhance learning loops during cropping system redesign process.”
Quentin Toffolini, INRA, France

2.35: “De novo design workshop: a method for co-designing innovative cropping systems.”
Raymond Reau, AgroParisTech, France

2.50: “An innovative approach to simulating household adaptation and investment.”
David Parsons, University of Tasmania, Australia

3.05: “Forages for Reduced Nitrate Leaching - a cross sector approach.”
Paul Edwards, DairyNZ, New Zealand

3.20: “A research trajectory driven by scaling out: from a detailed farm model (SEDIVER) to a participatory board game (Forage Rummy).”
Guillaume Martin, INRA, France

3.45 - Discussion

2.00: “Farm4Prophet - Managing whole farm business risk in Australia.”
Zvi Hochman, CSIRO, Australia

2.25: “Specification of nitrogen use in regional climate impact assessment studies.”
Heidi Webber, University of Bonn, Germany

2.50: “Re-designing smallholder farming futures for reduced vulnerability to climate change in semi-arid southern Africa.”
Katrien Descheemaeker, ICRISAT, Zimbabwe

3.05: “Resilience of adaptation strategies for small-holder farmers in Cambodian lowland rice ecosystems in response to future climate uncertainty.”
Perry Poulton, CSIRO, Australia

3.20: “Assessing impacts of changes in farm management and farm structural change on sustainable development in a rural area in the Netherlands.”
Pytrik Reidsma, WUR, The Netherlands

3.35: “Potential impacts of climate change on legume-based croppping systems.”
Ralf Bloch, ZALF, Germany

3.40: “Climate change adaptation in Australian wheat farm systems upscaled from farm to national scale.”
Afshin Ghahramani, CSIRO, Australia

3.45: “Climate change impact on Western Australian mixed farm systems.”
Afshin Ghahramani, CSIRO, Australia

3.50: “Will breeding efforts be counteracted by uncertain water supply due to prospective climate change?”
Nikolai Svoboda, ZALF, Germany

3.55: Discussion

 

4.00 - 5 00 pm: Coffee-break, poster session and Elsevier best poster awards (room Antigone 2 - level 2)

4th slot: 5.00 - 6.30 pm

See the oral presentations of the parallel sessions

Room Antigone 1
Room Antigone 3
Room Rondelet
T7 . Scaling up from farm to landscape and multiscale scenario analysis of agricultural systems
Chair: Martin Van Ittersum, WUR
T8. Co-design and co-innovation with farmers and stakeholders: methods, results and challenges
Chair: Michel Duru, INRA; Co-chair: Santiago Dogliotti, Universidad de la Republic
T6 . Designing sustainable agricultural systems with legumes
Chair: Marie-Hélène Jeuffroy, INRA; Co-chair: Snapp Sieglinde, Michigan State University

5.00: “The farming system component of European agricultural landscapes.”
Erling Andersen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

5.25: “Farming system dynamics and their drivers in Mediterranean landscapes: a case study on the Vaucluse departement based on agricultural census data (PACA region, France).”
Marta Debolini, INRA, France

5.40: “Meta-analysis of yield gap explaining factors and opportunities for alternative data collection approaches.”
Eskender Beza, WUR, the Netherlands

5.55: “Faming systems analysis and land policy: The case of the Office du Niger area in Mali.”
Laurence Roudart, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium

6.00: “Land pressure and agrarian mutation, spatial modelling of farming systems evolution from plot to regional scale in West Burkina Faso.”
Camille Jahel, CIRAD, France

6.05: “Characterization of crop rotations variability by combining modelling and local farm interviews.”
Florent Levavasseur, INRA, France

6.10: “Use of crop sequences for data-mining of remotely sensed time series across multiple scales: opportunities for scaling up research on agricultural dynamics.”
Davide Rizzo, INRA, France

6.15 - Discussion

5.00: “Gender and wealth influence how smallholder farmers make on-farm changes: a case study from Uganda.”
Skye Gabb, CSIRO, Australia

5.15: “Scaling up agro-ecological innovation adoption among farming systems. Application to improved fallows in Martinique.”
Laurent Parrot, CIRAD, France

5.30: “A participatory approach to design and assess integrated crop-livestock systems at territory level.”
Marc Moraine, INRA, France

5.55: “Designing a livestock rearing system with stakeholders in Thailand highlands: Companion modelling for integrating knowledge and strengthening the adaptive capacity of herders and foresters.”
Guy Trebuil, CIRAD, France

6.10: “Improving the livelihood of rural communities and natural resource management in the mountains of the Maghreb countries of Algeria, Morocco and Tunisia.”
Mohamed Moussaoui, ICARDA, Tunisia

6.15: “Valorization of sustainable management practices in the farm based small economy.”
Katharina Diehl, ZALF, Germany

6.20: “Innovation, knowledge management and researchers' postures: exploring their linkages for improving the performance of innovation platforms.”
Ludovic Temple, INRA, France

6.25: “Small farm viability in Central America: can tools for smallholder decision-making play a key role?”
Charles Staver, Bioversity International, France

6.30 - Discussion

5.00: Introduction by MH Jeuffroy

5.10: “Greener food production in Africa: intensification through multipurpose legumes.”
Sieglinde Snapp, Michigan State University, USA

5.25: “Design and ex ante assessment of cropping systems with legumes in three french regions and four European countries.”
Marion Soulie and Celine Bourlet, INRA, France

5.50: “Designing legume-supported cropping systems.”
Moritz Reckling, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden

6.05: “Design of innovative legume-based systems: the case of soybean-based cropping systems in Oise, northern France.”
Elisa Marraccini, Institut Polytechnique LaSalle Beauvais, France

6.20 - Discussion

6.15 - 7.45 pm: Elsevier workshop: “How to publish your research in a top journal” (room Barthez)
Since the digital era emerged with the discovery of the internet, our daily lives changed tremendously. In the same respect, academic publishing is not what it used to be. Find out how publishing turned from a print business to a high-tech online community and how this affects your success as researcher. Attending this workshop will help researchers with:
Understanding academic publishing and the latest innovations
Preparing, writing and structuring your article
• Getting to grips with publishing ethics and knowing your rights & responsibilities
Join this session for the new ins & outs and a lively discussion

 


Updated 02.02.16



Organizing Committee FSD5
/ AGRO2015
Contact: Brigitte Cabantous - Tel. +33 (0)4.67.61.49.22 - Fax. +33 (0)4.67.61.75.19
Email: fsd5@european-agronomy.org

Credit